Here you'll find aromatherapy, essential oil guide and aromatherapy, essential oil related tips and tricks for free!

Angelica Essential Oil

July 15th, 2009 admin

Angelica Essential Oil

Angelica Essential Oil

Angelica Essential Oil

Angelica essential oil is extracted from the plant Angelica archangelica (A. officinalis) from the Umbelliferae family and it is sweet herbal smelling oil that has a spicy undertone and is also known as European Angelica.

Oil properties: The oil is of medium viscosity, and is extracted from the rhizome, the seeds and the herb itself.

Origin of angelica oil: The plant is said to originate from Africa and was introduced to Europe in the 16th century. It is considered a native plant of northern and eastern Europe as well as parts of Asia and the Soviet Union. It is found in Scotland, Holland, Lapland and Germany.

Read the rest of this entry »

Essential Oil | Bay Essential Oil

July 15th, 2009 admin

Bay Essential Oil

West Indian Bay essential oil is extracted from the Pimenta racemosa (P. Acris, Myrcia Acris) tree, from the Myrtaceae family and is also known as bay rum, wild cinnamon and bay berry

Oil properties: The scent of Bay oil is sweet, fresh and spicy. The oil is deep yellow in color and is of medium to watery viscosity.

Origin of bay oil: This sturdy evergreen tree is a native of West Indies, Venezuela and the Guianas. Nowadays the oil is obtained mostly from Morocco and Spain. The Bay tree grows to about 10 meters (30 feet), has long aromatic lance-shaped leaves and small white-yellow flowers and black berries.
Bay oil was very popular with the Romans, who thought the Bay a symbol of wisdom, peace and protection. The Latin ‘Laudis’ means ‘to praise”, which is why the victors at the Olympic games were presented with a Laurel (Bay) Wreath.

In the past Bay leaves were distilled with rum. The Bay rum so obtained was a famous hair tonic and body rub for colds and muscle pains.

Extraction: The leaves collected from a tree at least 5 years old, are subjected to steam distillation (salt is often added or seawater used in the still) and it yields about 0.5-1.5%.

Chemical composition: The chemical composition of Bay Oil includes Eugenol, Chavicol, Myrcene, Cineol, and Methyl Eugenol.

Precautions: Bay oil has high eugenol content and may irritate the skin and mucus membranes, so use with caution.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Bay oil include the following: antiseptic, antibiotic, analgesic, anti-neuralgic, aperitif, astringent, emmenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, sedative and a tonic.

Uses: Bay oil can be used in the treatment of rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pain, circulation problems, colds, flu, dental infection, and diarrhea and skin infections.

Summary: The benefit of Bay oil lies in its calming and warming effect on emotions and general aches and pains, including rheumatic pains. It also settles the digestive system and acts as a tonic on the liver and kidneys. Bay essential oil is also helpful with hair and scalp conditions.

Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Bay oil can be used for an infection, for fever and general aches and pains.

Blended in the bath: As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Bay oil can assist with calming emotions and relieving aches and pains, especially when combined with Rose and Juniper.

Bay oil blends well with Bay oil blends well with other oils including: Cedar wood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme and Ylang Ylang.

Essential Oil | Bergamot Essential Oil

July 15th, 2009 admin

Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the tree Citrus bergamia (Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia) of the Rutaceae family and is also known as Bergamot orange.

Oil properties: The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow and has a watery viscosity.

OriginĀ of bergamot oil: This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

The oil is one of the most widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry and forms, together with Neroli and Lavender, the main ingredient for the classical 4711 Eau-de-cologne fragrance and is used to flavor Earl Grey tea. The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold.

Extraction: The rind of both ripe and unripe fruit is used to extract the oil by expression, which yields about 0.5%.

Chemical composition: The essential oil is composed of various chemical constituents and includes the following: Limonene, Linalyl Acetate, Linalol, Gamma Terpenene, Bergaptene and Dipentene.

Precautions: Bergamot oil can cause severe burns when used on a sensitive skin exposed to sunlight, since the high content of bergaptene can cause photo-toxicity and it is advisable to keep out of the sun if used on the skin.

Even when the ingredient Bergaptene (Furocoumarin) is removed from the oil and photo toxicity is therefore minimized, it is still advisable to keep treated skin out of the sun.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Bergamot oil include: antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, and a febrifuge.

Uses: Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

Summary: When you are looking for an oil to help with depression, SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder) or generally feeling just a bit off, lacking in self-confidence or feel shy, then consider Bergamot. It also has antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Bergamot oil can be used for depression, feeling fed-up, colds and flu, PMS and SAD.

Blended oil or in the bath: Bergamot oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with stress, tension, SAD, PMS, skin problems, compulsive eating, postnatal depression, colds and flu, anxiety, depression, feeling fed-up and anorexia nervosa.

Bendable in base cream: It is used as a constituent in blended base cream, Bergamot oil. It can also be used for wounds and cuts, psoriasis, oily skin, scabies, eczema, acne and cold sores.

Aromatherapy | Damask Rose Oil

July 15th, 2009 admin

Damask Rose Oil

Damask Rose oil is extracted from Rosa damascena from the Rosaceae family and is also known as Bulgarian and Turkish rose, Otto of rose and attar of rose.

Oil properties: Damask Rose has a deep, rosy, fresh aroma, the color ranges from clear to a pale yellow or greenish tint and the viscosity is watery to crystalline, when warm or cold respectively.

Origin of rose oil: ‘Rosa’ comes from the Greek ‘roden’ meaning ‘red’, as the ancient rose was thought to have been crimson.Anicenna, the 10th century Persian physician, used the rose as his first plant to distill and a rose distillery existed in 1612 in Shiraz, Persia.

Rose petals were scattered at weddings to ensure a happy marriage and are still a symbol of love and purity and is also used to aid meditation and prayer. It takes about 60,000 roses (about 180 lb) to make one ounce of rose oil.

Extraction: Rose otto oil is extracted from the fresh flowers, picked before 8 am in the morning, by steam distillation and the yield is 0.02-0.05%. The aroma can be damaged if the heat is too high at distillation.

Chemical composition: The main chemical components of Rose otto oil are: Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, Farnesol, Geranic and Eugenol.

Precautions: Damask rose oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Damask rose oil are: anti-infectious, anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, laxative, sedative, splenetic and general tonic.

Uses: Damask rose oil soothes the mind and helps with depression, grief, nervous tension and stress and is helpful for poor circulation and heart palpitations.

For the respiratory system Damask rose oil can assist in cases of asthma, coughs and hay fever, and on the digestive system for liver congestion and nausea.

Rose otto oil can be used for irregular menstruation, leucorrhea, menorrhagia and uterine disorders. On the skin it can be used for broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive skin, wrinkles, and rose water can be used for conjunctivitis.

Summary: Damask rose oil gives a feeling of wellbeing and happiness, it helps a nervous mind, can be helpful on the respiratory tract, for digestive problems, for menstrual problems and as skin care.

Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Rose otto oil can be helpful with: allergies, asthma, baby blues, headaches, migraine, nervous tension and as a relaxant.

Blended oil or in the bath: As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath Rose damask oil can assist with: allergies, baby blues, asthma, hay fever, headaches, depression, migraine, scar tissue, nervous tension, stress, poor circulation and as a relaxant.

Essential Oil | Eucalyptus Oil

July 15th, 2009 admin

Eucalyptus Oil

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Method of Farming: Conventional

Country of Origin: Spain

Extraction: Steam distillation of the fresh or partially dried leaves and mature branches.

Characteristics: Colorless to pale yellow with a strong, fresh, camphorous odor and woody undertone.

Oil properties: Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell. It is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.

Origin of eucalyptus oil: The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters (300 feet), making it one of the highest trees in the world. There are over 500 species of Eucalyptus trees and they have blue-green long, narrow, tough leaves, creamy white flowers and smooth pale bark.

The ‘eu’ and ‘kalypto’ means ‘well’ and ‘covered’ in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud and is thrown off as the flower expands. The Australian Aborigines calls the Eucalyptus ‘kino’. One of their uses for it was to cover serious wounds with the leaves.

Eucalyptus was introduced to Europe in 1788, and the first oil exported to England was called ‘Sydney peppermint’. It was extracted from Eucalyptus peperita which is a more industrial type of oil.

The Eucalyptus uses a lot of water while growing, thus it drains land where usually malaria was found, making it a healthier climate for living.

Extraction: Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs.

Chemical composition: The main chemical components of Eucalyptus are: Camphene, Citronellal, Fenchene, Phellandrene and Cineole.

Precautions: Eucalyptus oil should be used with care and people with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid it. Excessive use of the oil may cause headaches.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Eucalyptus oil include: analgesic, anti-rheumatic, anti-neuralgic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, rubefacient and stimulant.

Uses: Eucalyptus has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever.

Eucalyptus oil is useful as warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites.

Eucalyptus oil can boost the immune system, and is helpful especially in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.

Summary: Eucalyptus oil is very helpful when used for headaches, fevers, on the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in skin care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system. The oil is also effective against bacteria – especially staphylococci.

Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy Eucalyptus oil be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems and as insect repellant.

Blended massage or in the bath: Eucalyptus oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with: arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, mucous congestion, colds, headaches, rheumatism, sinusitis, catarrh, fatigue and muscular aches and pains.

Used neat or dab on with a bud: Eucalyptus oil can be used neat on the skin for insect bites or wounds, but care should be taken when doing so.

Gargle: Diluted Eucalyptus can be used as a gargle for a sore throat