<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>aromantherapy.com &#187; Aromatherapy | Sandalwood Oil</title>
	<atom:link href="http://aromantherapy.com/category/aromatherapy/aromatherapy-sandalwood-oil/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://aromantherapy.com</link>
	<description>Here you&#039;ll find aromatherapy, essential oil guide and aromatherapy, essential oil related tips  and tricks for free!</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 07 Sep 2011 08:29:12 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.0</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Aromatherapy &#124; Sandalwood Oil</title>
		<link>http://aromantherapy.com/aromatherapy-sandalwood-oil/</link>
		<comments>http://aromantherapy.com/aromatherapy-sandalwood-oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 15 Jul 2009 07:58:42 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Aromatherapy | Sandalwood Oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cream sandalwood]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[lotion sandalwood oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[therapy sandalwood oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://aromantherapy.com/?p=5</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Are you interested in sandalwood oil?  Here's a complete sandalwood oil guide with additional tips and tricks, for FREE!
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-5208991382492546";
/* 300x250, dibuat 10/12/15 */
google_ad_slot = "6072695872";
google_ad_width = 300;
google_ad_height = 250;
//-->
</script><br />
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script><br />
<strong>Sandalwood Oil</strong></p>
<p>Sandalwood oil is extracted from Santalum album from the Santalaceae family and also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood Mysore.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Oil properties</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> The oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering. The color of the oil is pale yellow to pale gold.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Origin of sandalwood oil</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers.</p>
<p>It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, when it is cut and distilled. The yellowish wood is sold in thin scrapings.</p>
<p>It is commonly agreed that the best essential oils are from Mysore in India.</p>
<p>The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years and caravans from India to Egypt, Greece and Rome were a familiar sight. Many temples were built from Sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming.</p>
<p>Sandalwood was much in demand as incense; it had a calming effect during meditation.</p>
<p>Once Sandalwood was used for making furniture and caskets, but as it is nearly extinct, it is only used for the distillation of oil.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Extraction</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> Sandalwood oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood and roots by steam distillation and yields 4-6.5%.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Chemical </span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">composition</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> The main chemical components are: Santalol, Furfurol and Santalene.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Precautions</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> Generally Sandalwood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Therapeutic properties</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> The therapeutic properties of Sandalwood oil are: antiseptic, diuretic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Uses</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> This relaxing oil could be useful for tension, depression, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety.</p>
<p>Sandalwood oil could be useful for chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs that accompany bronchitis and lung infections.</p>
<p>It could alleviate cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence.</p>
<p>Sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, is good for scarring, dry eczema, ageing and dehydrated skin.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Summary</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> Sandalwood oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest infections, for sexual problems and for skin care.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Burners and vaporizers</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> In vapor therapy Sandalwood oil can be used for: aphrodisiac, bronchitis, coughs, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellant.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Blended oil or in the bath</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Sandalwood oil can assist with: bladder infections, bronchitis, coughs, cystitis, eczema, insomnia, scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Gargle</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> Sandalwood oil can be effective when diluted and used as a gargle for a sore or dry throat.</p>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">Lotions or creams</span><span style="text-decoration: underline;">:</span> When used in a lotion or cream Sandalwood oil can assist with: chapped, dry or inflamed skin.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://aromantherapy.com/aromatherapy-sandalwood-oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>7</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

